Program

 

(For paper presentations, presenters are indictated in bold font.)

 

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

 

6 pm Networking Reception (by invitation) [Ashdown House]

 

 

Thursday, July 18, 2019

 

7:30 – 8:30 am Registration (continental breakfast provided) [Tang Center (Building E51), Outside Wong Auditorium]

 

8:30 – 8:50 am Opening Remarks [Tang Center (Building E51), Wong Auditorium]

 

8:50 – 9 am Transition to Samberg

 

9 – 10:15 am Session 1: Regular Presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Walter Mebane (University of Michigan) , Fabricio Vasselai and Samuel Baltz

          Discussant: In Song Kim (MIT)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Ludvic Rheault (University of Toronto) and Sophie Borwein

          Discussant: Michelle Torres (Rice)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Luke Sanford (UCSD), Molly Roberts (UCSD) and Kevin Li

          Discussant: David Carlson (Koc University)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

10:15 – 10:35 am Break

 

10:35 am – 12 pm Session 2: Short presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Daniel J. Hopkins (University of Pennsylvania) and William Hobbs

          Discussant: Robert Erikson (Columbia)

          Paper 2: Using the Audio from Telephone Surveys for Political Science Research

          Bryce Dietrich (University of Iowa) and Jeff Mondak

          Discussant: Ludvic Rheault (University of Toronto)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Zhao Li (Stanford University) and Adam Bonica

          Discussant: Benjamin Lauderdale (UCL)

          Paper 2: When Do Politicians Grandstand? Measuring Message Politics in Committee Hearings

          Ju Yeon Park (University of Pittsburgh)

          Discussant: Sarah Bouchat (Northwestern)

          [Dining Room 4] << Emerging Scholars Session >>

 

          Luke Keele (University of Pennsylvania) , Raiden Hasegawa and Dylan Small

          Discussant: Danny Hidalgo (MIT)

          Paper 2: Augmented Panel Data Models with Staggered Adoption

          Avi Feller (UC-Berkeley) , Eli Ben-Michael and Jesse Rothstein

          Discussant: Joseph Ornstein (WUSTL)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

12 – 2 pm Lunch & Poster Session I [Samberg, 7th Floor]

 

2pm – 3:15 pm Session 3: Regular presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Wendy K. Tam Cho (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Yan Liu

          Discussant: Santiago Olivella (UNC Chapel Hill)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Korhan Kocak (Princeton), Scott Abramson (Rochester) and Asya Magazinnik (MIT)

          Discussant: Naoki Egami (Princeton)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Pedro Rodriguez (New York University) and Arthur Spirling

          Discussant: Brandon Stewart (Princeton)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

3:15 – 3:30 pm Break

 

3:30 – 5 pm Session 4: Short presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Ahra Wu (Workplace Analytics, LLC) , Andrew R. Wood and Randy T. Stevenson

          Discussant: Mike Alvarez (Caltech)

          Paper 2: On Theory and Identification: When and Why We Need Theory for Causal Identification

          Tara Slough (UC-Berkeley)

          Discussant: Kevin Munger (Penn State)

          [Dining Room 3] << Emerging Scholars Session >>

 

          Horacio Larreguy (Harvard University) , James E. Alt, Amalie Jensen, David D. Lassen and John Marshall

          Discussant: Shahryar Minhas (Michigan State University)

          Paper 2: Do Gender Quotas Cause a Decline in Corruption?

          Justin Esarey (Wake Forest University) , Natalie Valdes

          Discussant: Frederick Boehmke (University of Iowa)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Peter Mohanty (Stanford University) , Norm Matloff, Xi Cheng and Bohdan Khomtchouk

          Discussant: Neal Beck (NYU)

          Paper 2: Rehabilitating the Regression: Honest and Valid Causal Inference through Machine Learning

          Marc Ratkovic (Princeton University)

          Discussant: Matthew Blackwell (Harvard)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

5:30 – 7 pm IDSS Reception [Stata Center (Building 32), R&D Common]

 

 

Friday, July 19, 2019

 

8 – 9 am Continental Breakfast [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

9 – 10:15 am Session 5: Regular Presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Sunshine Hillygus (Duke University) , Greg Spell, Larry Carin and Brian Guay

          Discussant: Chris Warshaw (GWU)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Jacob Montgomery (WUSTL) , Luwei Ying, Brandon Stewart

          Discussant: Arthur Spirling (NYU)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Brandon de la Cuesta (Princeton), Naoki Egami (Princeton), and Kosuke Imai (Harvard)

          Discussant: Dean Knox (Princeton)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

10:15 – 10:35 am Break

 

10:35 – 12 pm Session 6: Short presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Shuai Jin (UMass-Boston)

          Discussant: Molly Roberts (UCSD)

          Paper 2: Artificial Communities and Bait-and-Switch Messaging of Russian Trolls on Twitter During the 2016 Election

          Alexandra Cirone (Cornell University) and William Hobbs (Cornell University)

          Discussant: Nick Beauchamp (Northeastern University)

          [Dining Room 3] << Emerging Scholars Session >>

 

          Mark Pickup (Simon Fraser University) and Vincent Hopkins (Simon Fraser University)

          Discussant: Seth Hill (UCSD)

          Paper 2: The Social Network Effects of Drone Strikes

          Paolo Bertolotti (MIT IDSS) , Ali Jadbabaie, Fotini Christia

          Discussant: Adeline Lo (Princeton)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Hiroto Katsumata (Gakushuin University and MIT)

          Discussant: Adam Glynn (Emory)

          Paper 2: The Stability-Controlled Trial? Assessing the effect of new or newly-popular treatments without randomization

          Chad Hazlett (UCLA)

          Discussant: Fredrik Savje (Yale)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

12 – 2:00 pm Lunch & Poster Session II [Samberg, 7th floor]

 

2:00 – 3:15 pm Session 7: Regular presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

          Elena Labzina (ETH Zurich) and Elliott Ash

          Discussant: Chris Lucas (WUSTL)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Yiqing Xu (Stanford) , Licheng Liu and Ye Wang

          Discussant: Matthew Lebo (Stony Brook)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Jeff Gill (American University) , Andreas Murr (U of Warwick) and Richard Traunmueller

          Discussant: Jonathan Katz (Caltech)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

3:15 – 3:30 pm Transition to Wong Auditorium

 

3:30 – 4:30 pm Special Session: LGBTQ Research and Political Methodology [Wong Auditorium]

  • Patrick J. Egan (NYU)
  • Katherine McCabe (Rutgers University)
  • Patrick R. Miller (U of Kansas)
  • Moderator: Danny Hidalgo (MIT)

 

4:30 – 5:00 pm SPM Business Meeting [Wong Auditorium]

 

5 – 5:45 pm Panel Discussion on Non-academic Careers [Wong Auditorium]

  • Adriana Crespo-Tenorio (Facebook)
  • Winston Chou (Facebook)
  • Joe Williams (YouGov)
  • Moderator: Pablo Barbera (USC/Facebook)

 

7:30 – 9:30 pm Dinner [Stratton Student Center (Building W20), Lobdell Dining Room]

 

 

Saturday, July 20, 2019

 

8 – 8:50 am Breakfast Roundtable Discussions [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

  • Journal Editors’ Roundtable: Publishing Methodology Papers in Political Science Journals [Dining Room 4]
    • Tom Clark (Emory, Journal of Politics )
    • Jeff Gill (American University, Political Analysis)
    • Kosuke Imai (Harvard, Journal of Causal Inference)
    • Benjamin Lauderdale (UCL, American Political Science Review)
    • Moderator: Suzie Linn (Penn State)

 

  • Roundtable Discussion: What Impact Will Data Science Have on Universities and Political Science? [Dining Room 5]
    • Henry Brady (UC Berkeley)
    • Gary King (Harvard)
    • Rocio Titiunik (Princeton)
    • Moderator: In Song Kim (MIT)

 

9 – 10:15 am Session 8: Regular Presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Nicholas Beauchamp (Northeastern University)

          Discussant: Burt Monroe (Penn State)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Dean Knox (Princeton), Will Lowe and Jonathan Mummolo (Princeton)

          Discussant: Moritz Marbach (ETH Zurich)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Xiang Zhou (Harvard University) and Teppei Yamamoto (MIT)

          Discussant: Rocio Titiunik (Princeton)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

10:15 – 10:35 am Break

 

10:35 am – 12 pm Session 9: Short presentations [Samberg, 6th Floor]

 

          Robert Kubinec (NYU Abu Dhabi)

          Discussant: Alex Tahk (UW Madison)

          Paper 2: Inference Using Algorithmic Districting

          Micah Altman (MIT) , Brian Amos and Michael P. McDonald

          Discussant: John Londregan (Princeton)

          [Dining Room 3]

 

          Jesse M. Crosson (University of Michigan) , Geoffrey Lorenz, Alexander C. Furnas

          Discussant: Devin Caughey (MIT)

          Paper 2: The Effects of Firms’ Lobbying on Resource Misallocation

          In Song Kim (MIT) and Frederico Huneeus

          Discussant: Jamie Monogan (University of Georgia)

          [Dining Room 4]

 

          Ye Wang (NYU) , Peter Aronow and Cyrus Samii

          Discussant: Anton Strezhnev (NYU)

          Paper 2: Causal inference with Misspecified Exposure Mappings

          Fredrik Savje (Yale University)

          Discussant: Chad Hazlett (UCLA)

          [Dining Room 5]

 

12:00 – 1:30 pm  Lunch [Samberg, 7th Floor]